Custom image

Vidyalaya Plan

 

Annexure -I

VIDYALAYA PLAN

2018-19

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA K.V. No.4, BHUBANESWAR

 

SNEHASUTA SHADANGI

PRINCIPAL

 


Part – A

vidyalaya plan

I-VIDYALAYA PROFILE

 

A- GENERAL INFORMATION

NAME OF THE VIDYALAYA

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA No.4 BHUBANESWAR

REGION

Type of BuildingA1/A/B/C/D/E

BHUBANESWAR

 

SCHOOL CODE

1148

AFFILIATION NO.

1500032

YEAR OF ESTABLISHMENT

2003

SECTOR

 

CIVIL

GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION (COORDINATES)

85.502 Longitude and 20.1949 Latitude

AREA (BUILT UP)

 

TOTAL AREA

 

NAME OF THE PRINCIPAL

Smt.Snehasuta Shadangi

Landline (o)-0674-2721298

Landline (R)-

Mobile-9437585600

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

DATE OF JOINING IN

PRESENT KV-03-08-2012

PRESENT POST-12-09-2003

NAME OF THE PERSON WHO CAN BE CONTACTED IN ABSENCE OF PRINCIPAL

Smt.A.Meerabai,PGT(Chem)

 

Mobile No.9437018993

NAME OF THE CHAIRMAN

Shri Nirmala Chandra Mishra,IAS

Landline (o)-06755-220001

Landline (R)-0674-2536949

Mobile-

E-mail- This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

 

 

B- SCHOOL DATA (as on 31ST March, 2018)

(I) STUDENTS ENROLMENT POSITION

CATEGORYWISE

I

II

III

IV

V

VI

TOTAL

BOYS

153

53

143

17

182

0

548

GIRLS

131

55

104

26

141

0

457

TOTAL

1005

RESV. CATEGORY

SC

ST

OBC

GEN

TOTAL

BOYS

78

49

70

336

533

GIRLS

74

42

42

290

448

TOTAL

 

COMMSUNITY

HINDU

MUSLIM

SIKH

CHRISTIAN

BUDDHIST

JAIN

ZOROASTRIAN

OTHER

TOTAL

BOYS

 

11

0

0

0

0

0

0

11

GIRLS

 

06

1

0

0

0

0

0

06

TOTAL

 

HANDICAPPED

ORTHOPEADIC HANDICAPPED

VISUAL HANDICAPPED

HEARING HANDICAPPED

AUTISTIC CHILDREN

TOTAL

BOYS

4

0

0

1

5

GIRLS

2

0

0

0

2

TOTAL

 

MISC QUOTA

RTE

BPL

SGC

KVS-STAFF

CHAIRMAN QUOTA

MP QUOTA

HRM Quota

TOTAL

BOYS

59

 

0

0

5

5

5

2

76

GIRLS

 

39

0

37

0

3

7

2

88

TOTAL

164


 

(II) STAFF POSITION

Cadre

Sex wise

 

Category wise

 

Physical handicapped

Male

Female

Total

SC

ST

OBC

Minority

Others (Gen)

 

OH

VH

HH

 

Principal

 

01

01

 

 

 

 

01

 

 

 

 

 

VP/Principal Gr.II

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

PGT

2

3

5

 

 

0

 

5

 

0

 

 

 

TGT

7

2

9

3

0

3

0

3

 

1

0

0

0

TGT (WE)

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

TGT (AE)

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

TGT (P&HE)

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

HM

1

0

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

PRT

5

7

12

0

0

2

0

10

 

 

 

 

 

PRT (MUSIC)

0

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

ASO

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

SSA

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

JSA

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

LIBRARIAN

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

SUB STAFF

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

Hostel Staff

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

TOTAL

19

16

35

3

 

6

 

26

 

2

 

 

 

(III) DATA RELATED TO WORKING SPOUSE OF TEACHERS

S No

Name of Teacher

Designation

Name of Spouse

Details of organization & place where the spouse is working

Remarks

01

Smt.R.R.Panigrahy

TGT (Bio.)

Mr. Bharata Kumar Patro

Dept. of India Post , PMG Office, Bhubaneswar

 

02

Dr.G.Rout

TGT(AE)

Smt. Sadhana Mishra

Information and Public relation department Bhubaneswar.

 

03

Smt.Jaba Das

Librarian

Dr. Bibhuti Bhusan Sahu

IIT Bhubaneswar

 

04

Smt.S.Mishra

PRT

Sunil Kumar Mohapatra

IOB Chennai central office

PRT

05

Mr.N.K.Sahoo

PRT

Itishree Sahoo

Department of Education Govt.  of Odisha

Kendupalli Primary School, Kendupalli, Banki, Cuttack

PRT

06

Smt. Jayashree Dash

PRT

Manoranjan Hota

OPTCL,Bhubaneswar

 

07

Smt.Pari Behera

PRT(Music)

Mr Jitrendra Behera

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan at  K.V NO-2 Cuttack

 

08

Smt. Bidyalprasanna  Mishra

PRT

Mr. Shovan Mohapatra

OPTCL,Bhubaneswar

 

 

(IV) Appointment of Doctor, Nurses, Counselors and Coaches (Sports, Performing arts etc. )

 

Sl. No

Post

Sex

Date of Appointment

01

Doctor

Male

On need basis and during stay venue.

02

Nurse

Female

June,2018

 

 

 

C-      ACHIEVMENTS AS ON 31st March, 2018

  1. Curricular Activities

 

(I) EXAMINATION (CBSE)

CLASSES

Enrollment

Appeared

Passed

Pass %

PI

No. of students getting more than 70% marks

Name of position Holders

XII (Sc.)

53

51

51

100

64.7

 

I.AISHWARYA RATHA

II SMIRITI NAIK

III ANINDYA KUMAR PATRO

XII (Comm.)

NIL

NIL

 

 

 

 

I___N.A_________________

II______________________

III______________________

XII (Hum.)

NIL

NIL

 

 

 

 

I___N.A.________________

II______________________

III______________________

X

83

83

83

100

83.4

 

I_SHARMISTHA LENKA

II_ABHILIPSA DAS

III_JIBAN PANDA

(II) EXAMINATION (Home)

XI (Sc.)

69

68

52

76.5

30

I_ALISHMA BHARADWAJ

II_ JAGADISH PANDA

III_DIVGAJYOTI SAHOO

XI (Comm.)

NIL

NIL

 

 

 

I_____N.A.______________

II______________________

III______________________

XI (Hum.)

NIL

NIL

 

 

 

I______N.A._____________

II______________________

III______________________

IX

84

84

72

85.7

43

ISUBHAJIT PANIGRAHY

II JAGADISH PANDA

IIISAMIKSHA MAHANTY__

(III) The Learning Attainment of Students & Target

Class

Learning Attainment of Students for the year 2017-18 (%  of Students )

Target for the year 2018-19 (% of Students)

Remarks

L 1

L 2

L 3

L 1

L 2

L 3

 

I

46

35

17

40

40

18

 

II

64

23

04

54

25

12

 

III

54

21

02

44

23

10

 

IV

64

20

14

50

30

18

 

V

65

23

01

55

25

09

 

VI

38

24

23

60

15

25

 

VII

37

37

12

40

30

15

 

VIII

45

25

21

37

40

10

 

( L 1- 70% and above Grade, L 2 – 45% - 69% L 3 45% below)

(IV) EXAMINATION (Competitive)

Competitive Exam

AIEEE

IIT-JEE

NEET

PMT

CLAT

NDA

OTHER

No. of students Selected

5

NIL

02

NIL

NIL

NIL

3

Targets

7

2

5

3

2

2

4

 

  1. (i) CO-CURRICULAR & EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AS ON 31st March  2018

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

Regional level

National Level

SGFI/Associations/Federation (Open)

Regional level

National Level

SGFI/Associations/Federation (Open)

 

Master Jagadish Panda, class ix, who was selected among top 10(ten) in International Physics Olympiad conducted by IAPT(Indian Association Of Physics Teachers) 2017-18 and represented India in MACAPA, BRAZIL from 23th may 2018 to 27th may 2018.

 

 

Master Arpan Sahoo, class V got merit certificate holder in Online Cyber wellness Olympiad

 

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

 

 

Cluster Level

Regional level

National Level

Cluster Level

Regional level

National Level

 

PRIMARY :

1.Mini Sports Meet  - 59

2.Mini Cultural Meet - 52

3.Cubs Bulbul utsav  -  46

PRIMARY :

1.Mini Sports Meet - 7

2.Mini Cultural Meet -  26

3.Cubs Bulbul utsav  - 29

 

 

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

 

 

 

Cluster Level

Regional level

National Level

Cluster Level

Regional level

National Level

 

10

04 gold medals and 05 merit certificates.

 

AREA

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

Regional Level

KVS National

National Level

Regional Level

KVS National

National Level

National Children Science Congress

14

02

0

02

0

0

Jawaharlal Nehru Junior Science and Maths Olympiad

06

NIL

0

0

0

0

INSPIRE Award

0

0

0

0

0

0

Maths Olympiad

16

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

Science Olympiad

0

0

AREA

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

Rashtrapati Purashkar/Golden Arrow

Rajya Purashkar/ChaturthCharan

TritiyaSopan/Tritiya Charan

Rashtrapati Purashkar/Golden Arrow

Rajya Purashkar/Chaturth Charan

TritiyaSopan/Tritiya Charan

Scout & Guides

0

10

12

0

10

12

Cub & Bulbul

0

0

0

0

0

0

Tarunutsav

S.NO

Name of the activity

No. of students trained

Remarkable achievements if any

Activities

Level (Cluster/Regional/ National)

No. of students Selected

Names of Achievers

Next stage of Participation

 

Science Olympiad

06

NIL

 

 

 

Math’s Olympiad

80

10

ALISHMA BHARADWAJ

JAGDISH PANDA

SATYABRATA PATTNAIK

JIVAN PANDA

ASHISH PARIDA

ATMAJ MISHRA

DIBYAJYOTI SAHOO

 

 

Cyber Olympiad

32

 

 

 

 

Green Olympiad

 

 

 

 

 

IGBC Green Building Contest

 

 

 

 

 

National Sc. Congress

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

 

Sc. Exhibition

6+6

Nil

 

 

 

National Social Sc. Exh.

 

 

 

 

 

Youth Parliament

NIL

 

 

 

 

Swachh Bharat Abhiyan

 

 

 

 

 

Scout & Guides

  1. 1. RastrapatiPuraskar

NIL

 

 

 

 

  1. 2. RajyaPuraskar

NIL

 

 

 

 

  1. 3. Golden Arrow

NIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Games & Sports

 

level

 

Event

No. of students

Remarks

 

SGFI

 

 

 

 

 

National Level

KVS national

Volleyball,kabaddi,chess

04

 

 

Regional Level

KVS regional

Volleyball,kabaddi,chess,athletics,cricket,taekwondo,

62

 

 

State Level

INTER STATE(U-16)

cricket

01

 

 

Other

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(ii) ACTIVITIES OUTSIDE THE KVS

S No

Name of Activity

Name of Agency

No of Students participated

Position

Names  of Achievers

Remarks

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

CULTURAL

Odisha state

02

FIRST

FIRST

Chirag Acharya

Abheek S. Khatua

1.Navrang Hindustani vocal

2.National Award Sangeet Milan tabla player

3

SCIENTIFIC

SOF

JIGYANSA

342

 

35

 

 

4

ANY OTHER (Eg: International events)

 

 

 

 

 

 

(iii) ALUMNI

  • Outstanding Alumni (Alumni who has recognition at local/state/National/International level in different fields-Cultural,Technical,scientific,medicine,political,administrative etc)

S No

Name of Alumni

Qualification

Field of working

Designation

Contact Number

Remarks

NIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Number of Activities Organized (2016-17) :
  • Number of Classes/ Sessions taken by Alumni(2016-17):
  • Activities Planned under Alumni (2017-18):

Achievement  of Vidyalaya (like “Green Your School” Contest by IGBC, Inter- school competition, National Swachhata Award  etc. in 100 words):

 

(iv) Status of Foreign Language:

S.No

Name of the Language

no. of students enrolled for the foreign language

vi

vii

viii

ix

x

xi

xii

1

NIL

N.A

N.A

N.A

N.A

N.A

N.A

N.A

 

 

II- Infrastructure Plan

  1. Building Plan:

Available in  No.

Proposed / Expansion

Budget plan

Class Rooms

 

 

 

Smart /e-Class Rooms

17

-

-

Physics lab

01

 

 

Chemistry lab

01

 

 

Bio lab

01

 

 

Jr. Science lab

01

 

 

Geography Lab

0

 

 

Computer Lab

02

 

 

Math’s Lab

01

 

 

Language Lab

01

 

 

Work Experience Workshop

01

 

 

Yoga Room

01

 

 

Art Room

01

 

 

Resource Room

01

 

 

Music Room

01

 

 

Activity Room

01

 

 

Staff Room

01

 

 

Conference Hall / Auditorium

01

 

 

Sports Room

01

 

 

Library

01

 

 

Children’s’ Park

0

 

 

Playgrounds

01

 

 

Garden

01

 

 

Science/ Math’s Park

0

 

 

Admin Office

01

 

 

Canteen

01

 

 

Boys Toilets

18

 

 

Girls Toilets

18

 

 

Bathrooms

12

 

 

Facilities for Divyang

 

 

 

i)                    Ramp

02

 

 

ii)                   Toilet

01

 

 

iii)                 Wheel Chair

0

 

 

  1. Assets (Furniture)

Furniture Type

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

Duel Desk

490

100

 

Single Desk

NIL

50

 

Teacher’s Table

45

NIL

 

Teacher’s chair

90

40

 

Almirah

32

NIL

 

Computer Table

20

NIL

 

Computer Chair

NIL

NIL

 

Lab Table

07

NIL

 

Lab Stools

180

NIL

 

 

  1. Assets (labs equipment (Value above Rs. 15.000/-)

Name of Lab

Availability of infrastructure as per benchmark of labs

Availability of equipment as per benchmark of labs

Proposed development of infrastructure/acquisition

Computer Lab.

All as per benchmarking except ACs

Available

Fittings of ACs

Name of Lab

Availability of all Labs are as per benchmark of labs

Availability of equipment as per benchmark of labs

Proposed development of infrastructure/acquisition

  1. Assets (IT Infrastructure) (Value above Rs. 15.000/-)

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Procurement / Repair

Remark

All-in-One (Fax)

1

Non-repairable

Proposed for condemnation

Desktop Computers

79

75 working,4 beyond economic repair

BER Desktops proposed for condemnation

Xerox Machine

1

N/A

Working

LCD Projector

20

19 Working, 1 beyond economic repair

BER Projector proposed for condemnation,

Laptop with cover

1

N/A

Working

RISO Duplicating Machine

1

N/A

Working

Globus Magic Studio

2

N/A

Working

Globus Visualizer with Pad

9

N/A

Working

Interactive Board

8

N/A

Working

Multi Functional Printer(Lexmark)

2

N/A

Working

CCTV

11

N/A

Working

EPBAX System

12

N/A

Working

IPad Pro

10

N/A

Working

Apple TV

10

N/A

Working

 

  1. Assets (Library)

Sl. No.

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

1

Table

4+1

 

 

2

Almirah

2

 

 

3

Bookshelves

8+4

 

 

4

Books in Hindi

826

 

 

5

Books in English

2739

 

 

 

  1. Assets (Music)

Sl. No.

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

1

Harmonium

02

01/01

 

2

Synthesizer (Key Board)

01

01

 

3

Tabla

02

01/01

 

4

Dholak

02

0

 

5

Congo

01

01/01

 

6

Flute

0

1

 

7

Voilin

0

0

 

8

Mouth organ

0

0

 

9

Khanjari

2

0

 

10

Dufflee

0

1

 

11

Miracus

1

1/1

 

12

Marching Triangle

0

1

 

13

Marching drum

1

1

 

14

Symbate

0

0

 

15

Jazz drum set

1

0

 

16

Any other

0

1

 

 

 

 

  1. Assets (Workshop/Art & Craft/Sport)(Value above Rs. 5.000/-)

Department

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

Work Experience

Amplifier

02

01

 

Art & Culture

 

 

 

 

Sports

TT

Volley Ball Pole

01

01

Nil

nil

 

Gardening

 

 

 

 

Any other department

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Assets (Office)(Value above Rs. 15.000/-)

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

Water Cooler

05

nil

 

Split AC

01

26 no.s

 

Xerox Machine

01

01

Minor Repair

Riso Copier

01

01

Minor Repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Medical Room Facilities

Facilities

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

Cot

0

1

 

Wheel Chair

0

1

 

Almirah for Medicine

1

1

 

Stethoscope

0

1

 

Sphygmomanometer

0

1

 

Glucometer

0

1

 

 

  1. Suggestion Box : Available

1. Whether the Suggestion Box is installed: Yes

2. Whether the Suggestion Box is opened every month: Yes

3. Whether the record is being maintained regarding suggestion: Yes

4. The Action taken on Suggestions:

S.No

Suggestion

Action Taken

01.

Addressing problems of Adolescent students

Counseling by the trained teacher counselors.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

III. Safety & Security

  1. (1) Safety Plan

Security features Installed

No. of article/Installed

Whether functioning or not

Location Where  installed

Proposed new location  for installation

No. of article required

Fire Extinguishers

02

Functional

Primary  & Secondary block

Library, All Laboratories,Office,Meter Room,Conference Hall

10

Fire Alarm

0

0

0

Building

01

CC TV

11

Yes

All Entry Points

All Corridors

10

Public Announcement System

02

Yes

Assembly and CCA Hall

01 PA System to be installed along with speakers to cover the entire building

02

Walkie Talkie System

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2)    Emergency Supplies/ Facilities

Facilities

Existing Position

Proposed  for Expansion

Article required

Sufficient Drinking Water& Food

One in a Block of the Vidyalaya

At least 2 or 3 numbers in a block

06

Emergency Lighting System

Office & Principals Chamber

Conference Hall, Medical Room, Corridors

1

First Aid Kits

Yes Available

Separate for Primary required

01 set

Emergency Evacuation Plan

Sufficient exits are in the Vidyalaya, students & Staff are trained by showing the demonstration by the NDRF.

Nil

Nil

Emergency Communication System

Intercom facility

Nil

Nil

Water Tanks

Sufficient (18 Nos)

Nil

NIl

Sanitation Supplies

Well Supplied

Nil

Nil

Boundary wall/ Fencing

Well-constructed boundary wall

Nil

Nil

Exit/Entrance Gate

07

Nil

Nil

 

 

  1. Security Personnel

No. of Persons

Male

Female

Remark

03

03

0

 

 

  1. School Staff Training:

Training Area

No of Staff & Students Trained

Proposed Plan for training

  1. A. Evacuation Drills

All

Already given by the NDRF personnel by showing muck drill.

  1. B. Basic First Aid/ First Responder Skills

All

-do-

  1. C. Safety Training

All

-do- and training by S&G

  1. D. Use of Fire Extinguisher

All

-do

  1. E. How to turn off electricity, water and gas

All

Teachers & Staff

  1. F. Psychological First Aid

All Scouters & Guiders

Trained Scouters & Guiders

  1. G. Other: _______________________________

 

 

 

 

Note:

Sl. No.

Certificates

Date of Issue

Valid Till

 

Certificate of the fire safety

To be obtained

 

 

Certificate of safety of school building

New Building functioning from 2013

 

 

Certificate of Potable Water

Done last year

 

  1. C. SCHOOL RESPONSE TEAMS

Sl.No

Particulars

Name of Team Leader

Members  with Designation

Contact Details

Child Rights Protection Cell

Dr.R. Biswal,PGT(Biology)

1.Mr.G.P.Jen,HM

2.Smt.P.Mishra,PRT

3.Mr.T.N.Jena,TGT(S.St.)

4

5

Evacuation Team

Mr.S.R.Roy,TGT,WE

1.Mr.P.K.Behera,TGT(P&HE)

2.Mr.P.K.Mishra,PRT

3.Smt.R.R.Panigrahy,TGT(Sc)

4

5

 

Search & Rescue Team

Mr.P.K.Behera,TGT(P&HE)

1.Smt.J.Das,Librarian

2. Mr.G.P.Jena,HM

3.Mr.S.R.Roy,TGT(WE)

4

5

 

First Aid & Medical

Team

Smt.R.Biswal,PGT(Bio.)

1.Mr.M.K.Sahoo,TGT(Sc.)

2. Smt.Pari Behera,PRT(Music)

3.Nurse

4

5

 

Transport Safety Team

Mr.P.K.Behera,TGT(P&HE)

1.Mr.S.R.Roy,TGT(WE)

2.Mr.A.K.Barik,TGT(Eng.)

3.Mr.N.K.Sahoo,PRT

4. All Class teachers.

5

 

Team for students

with special needs

(Divyang)

Mr.B.N.Sahoo,TGT(Math.)

1.Mr.H.K.Mishra,TGT(Sans.)

2.Smt.J.R.Mishra,PRT

3.Smt.B.M.Nanda.

4

5

 

Internal Complaint Committee (ICC)

Smt.A.Meerabai,PGT(Chem.)

1.Mrs.S.Purohit,PGT(Maths)

2.Mr.R.K.Roul,TGT(S.St.)

3. Mr.G.P.Jena,HM

4

 

Grievance Redressal Committee

Smt.A.Meerabai,PGT(Chem.)

1.Dr.C.D. Prusty,PGT(Phy)

2.Mr.R.K.Roul,TGT(S.St.)

3. Mr.G.P.Jena,HM

 

 

IV- Academic

 

  1. Curricular Activities

 

  1. Strategic goals and plan for expected  improvement of quality & quantity of result for 2017-18

Class

Enrollment

Pass %

PI

Strategies / Plan of Action

Remarks

Achieved

Target

Achieved

Target

2018

2019

2018

2019

2018

2019

XII (Sc.)

51

56

98.04

100

65.05

70

Remedial class from month of September,

Special attention to bright and slow learners

XII (Sc.)

XII (Comm.)

NIL

NIL

 

 

 

 

 

XII (Comm.)

XII (Hum.)

 

NIL

 

NIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XII (Hum.)

X

71

72

94.37

100

69.58

75

Remedial class from month of September,

Special attention to bright and slow learners

X

XI (Sc.)

69

80

76.5

100

 

0

0

5

5

XI (Comm.)

NIL

NIL

 

 

100

0

60

0

3

XI (Hum.)

NIL

NIL

 

 

 

 

 

XI (Hum.)

IX

84

97

85.7

100

68

75

Remedial class from month of September,

Special attention to bright and slow learners

IX

 

    1. Workshops to be planned for all teachers:

Short duration workshops to be organize at Vidyalaya level

Strategies

Target

Expected Achievement

Remarks

Content enrichment  through Demonstration/Meeting/ seminars in concern subjects

To come up with a new approach of child centered learning

 

 

 

Each & every teacher will develop professional competency.

1) Professional Competency.

2) Integrated approached in teaching.

 

Communication Skills

To enable each and every child to speak a few sentences correctly both English and Hindi.

 

To develop communication skill through teaching different teaching by all the teachers

All teacher and student will develop spoken competency ( Bilingual)

 

Life Skills

Integrating different skills in the learning process.

 

 

Each and every child should develop a positive attitude and responsible behavior.

Development a positive ambiance.

 

Workshop for planning the TLM/Activity and graded assignments/Question Bank

To develop TLM relevant to the competency that the teacher is going to get in the students.

 

 

 

 

Each lesson should have relevant TLM to help the child to understand the basis concept and the teacher to ease the process of transacting in a class room.

Better learning effect and clarity in understanding concept.

 

Any other training/workshops

(Inclusive Education)-To bring all the students under class room transaction.

Improvement in students with special need

Better learning atmosphere and universal learning.

 

 

B-1   Workshop for capacity building

Workshop for capacity building

Name of teacher

Subject

Area of concern

Strategies

Class Room Management

Mr.T.N.Jena,TGT(S.St.)

Social Study

Proper management of class room

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B-2 Workshop for underachieving teachers:

Workshop for underachieving teachers

Subject

Area of concern

Strategies

NIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


  1. Expected Co-curricular & Extracurricular activities  for 2018-19

Activities

Planned Targets/ Date

Actual Date of Completion

Remarks/ Shortfall (if any)

Investiture ceremony

July 2018

 

 

Finalization of CCA schedule

 

 

 

Value Education Programme/Awakened Citizen Programme

EVERY DAY ASSEMBLY

 

 

School Annual Day/ Sports Day

Spots day(30.11.2018)

December

 

Educational Excursions

SEPTEMBER/DECEMBER

 

 

Adventure Activities

APRIL

 

 

Health Check up of Students

JULY-AUGUST

 

 

National Adolescence Education Programme

EVERY MONTH

 

 

Library Week

14th – 20th November

 

 

Science Exhibition

AUGUST 2018

 

 

Social Sc. Exhibition

 

 

 

Art Exhibition

To develop awareness for Art and Culture/Nov 2018

To be completed in stipulated time.

 

Science Congress

AUGUST 2018

 

 

Publication of Vidyalaya Patrika

Dec 2018 during Annual Day

 

 

News Letter

Scout & Guides

  1. 1. PrathamSopan Test

 

 

 

  1. 2. DwitiyaSopan Test

 

 

 

Cub & Bulbul

 

 

 

  1. 1. PrathamaCharan

 

 

 

  1. 2. DwitiyaCharan

 

 

 

  1. 3. TritiyaCharan

 

 

 

Any Other

 

 

Games & Sports

 

level

Event

No. of students expected to participate

Strategies Planned

No. of Achievers after the event

Remarks

SGFI

Kabaddi,volleyball,chess

03

yes

 

 

National Level

Volleyball,kabaddi,chess,athletics,cricket,

09

yes

 

 

Region Level

Volleyball,kabaddi,chess,athletics,cricket,

70

yes

 

 

State Level

Cricket,kabaddi,volleyball

05

yes

 

 

Other

 

 

 

 

 

 

NCC

Wing (Army/Navy/ Airforce)

No. of Troops

No of Students

 

N.A

 

 

 

 

School Band

Teacher Head

No. of Students Trained

 

 

V- Administration& Finance

S. No.

Activity/Programme

Planned Achievement Targets

Expected Date of Completion

Actual Date of Completion/ Actual Achievement

Remarks

1

Staff sanctions proposals: Proposals for up gradation /additional sections etc.

As proposed by KVS

 

 

 

2

Selection of staff for contractual appointments.

February & March.

 

 

 

3

Construction Works:

 

 

 

 

i) New works

N/A

 

 

 

ii) Maintenance & Repairs

N/A

 

 

 

iii) Developmental work

N/A

 

 

 

iv) Coloring/white washing  of school building and staff  quarters, etc.

N/A

 

 

 

4

Transfer of land/execution of lease deed etc. if required.

N/A

 

 

 

5

Annual stock verification

As per KVS

 

 

 

6

Vidyalaya Management Committee/Vidyalaya Executive Committee Meetings

As per KVS

 

 

 

7

Financial Management

 

 

 

 

i) Budget proposals

As per KVS

 

 

 

ii)Revised Estimates

As per KVS

 

 

 

iii)Rectification if any

As per KVS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Audit of school accounts

Activity/Programme

Pending

Expected Date of Settlement

Actual No. of Paras Settled

Remarks

Audit Paras

(A) Internal Audit Para

17

2017-18

0

 

(B) A G Audit Para

0

0

0

0

 

Court cases

No. of Cases

Subject of litigation

Current Status

Remarks

0

-

-

-

 

ACADEMIC LOSS COMPENSATION PROGRAMME (alcp)

S.No

Class

No. Of Programmes organized

Activities Planned

01

as required

need based

academic transaction

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VI- Plan for Community Participation

  1. A. Plan to encourage Community & Social Services by the students

Program/ Campaign

Objective of Program/ Campaign

Target Area/ Population

Resources required

Literacy campaign, Vigilance Awareness, Swachata Abhijan, No tobacco

Better human health and behavior

Community in and around Vidyalaya

All stakeholders of Vidyalaya and nearby community

  1. B. Plan for Sharing facilities/ resources with less developed school

Program/ Campaign

Objective of Program/ Campaign

Target schools

Resources required

 

 

 

 

  1. C. Connecting the  Neighboring School under  Handholding Support Scheme:

 

Name & Address of Mentee- 1:--Niladrivihar U.P. School,Bhubaneswar--------------------------------

Sl.  No

Activity Organized

Kendriya Vidyalaya

Neighboring School -1

No. of Students participated

No. of Teachers participated

No. of Students participated

No. of Teachers participated

01

Yoga, Assembly Presentation, Power point p resentation, by team Savlon

420

13

32

01

02

Yoga, Assembly presentation, Power point p Presentation, Speaking Skill, Fun Game

 

 

32

01

 

Activities planned for the session:

 

Name & Address of Mentee-2: -------------N/A--------------------------------------------------

Sl.  No

Activity Organized

Kendriya Vidyalaya

Neighboring School -2

No. of Students participated

No. of Teachers participated

No. of Students participated

No. of Teachers participated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Activities Planned for the session :